Announcing The Fantastic Fest 2017 Awards Recipients!

Fantastic Fest is pleased to announce this year’s Fantastic Fest Award winners. It has been an outstanding year for features & shorts, making the job of honoring a select crop all the more difficult, but our esteemed team of jurors have done the nearly impossible and chosen the best films of the festival.

The audience awards are presented by accounting firm Maxwell Locke & Ritter who provided the certified tabulation of ballots this year and are the exclusive accounting sponsor of Fantastic Fest.

The winners of both the Audience Award and the Next Wave Award will be awarded:

  • 2018 Fantastic Fest Superfan Badge
  • Round-trip coach airfare to FF 2018
  • 4 nights hotel accommodations

The Next Wave Award will receive the prize package above in addition to $500 cash.

AUDIENCE AWARD – Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter

Audience Award Winner: BODIED directed by Joseph Kahn

1st Runner-Up: GILBERT directed by Neil Berkeley

2nd Runner-Up: WORLD OF TOMORROW EPISODE TWO directed by Don Hertzfeldt

“NEXT WAVE” FEATURES

Best Picture:  HAGAZUSSA – A HEATHEN’S CURSE directed by Lukas Feigelfeld

Best Director: Takahide Hori for JUNK HEAD

Special Mention for both FIVE FINGERS FOR MARSEILLES and MAUS

FANTASTIC FEATURES

Best Picture: MY FRIEND DAHMER directed by Marc Meyers

Best Director: Kornél Mundruczó for JUPITER’S MOON

Special Mention for both TIGER GIRL and GOOD MANNERS

HORROR FEATURES

Best Picture: THE CURED directed by David Freyne

Best Director: Issa López for TIGERS ARE NOT AFRAID

Special Mention for Most Creative FX And Innovative Approach To Vampire Mythology to VAMPIRE CLAY

COMEDY FEATURES

Best Picture:  THE SQUARE directed by Ruben Östlund

Best Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson for UNDER THE TREE

Special Mention for Sheer Ballsiness to RON GOOSMAN’S LOW BUDGET STUNT MAN

THRILLER FEATURES

Best Picture: BAD GENIUS directed by Nattawut Poonpiriya

Best Director: Park Hoon-jung for V.I.P.

Special Mention for Building A Cinematic Universe On A Budget to THE ENDLESS

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Best Picture and Best Director: BRIMSTONE & GLORY directed by Viktor Jakovleski

Special Mention to LOVE AND SAUCERS

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS

Best Picture: VOYEUR directed by Charlotte Lam, Claire Stradwick

Best Director : Gonçalo Almeida for THURSDAY NIGHT

Special Mention to CRESWICK

FANTASTIC SHORTS

Best Picture: THE BURDEN directed by Niki Lindroth von Bahr

Special Mention for Biggest Face Melter to KAIJU BUNRAKU

SHORTS WITH LEGS

Best Picture and Best Director: THE TESLA WORLD LIGHT directed by Matthew Rankin

Special Mention to BEANS

FANTASTIC BUMPER COMPETITION – Presented by Shiner Beer

SNAP SNAP directed by Felicia Rein

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*